Mystery
Awards presented in 2004
Note:
This
page
includes
nominees
and
winners
for
mystery
awards
presented
in
2004.
To
see
lists
for
previous
years,
click
here.
Page
updated
29
December
2004.
2004
Nero
Award:
The
Wolfe
Pack
presented
the
Nero
Award
at
the
annual
Black
Orchid
banquet
on
December
4th
in
New
York.
(Winner
in
blue
below).
Fear
Itself
by
Walter
Mosley
The
Vanished
Man
by
Jeffery
Deaver
Fat
Ollie's
Book
by
Ed
McBain
Burning
Garbo
by
Robert
Eversz
Where
the
Truth
Lies
by
Rupert
Holmes
2004
Dagger
Awards:
The
Crime
Writers'
Association
announced
the
winners
of
its
2004
Dagger
Awards,
most
of
which
were
presented
at
the
CWA
Dagger
Awards
Lunch
in
London
on
November
9,
2004.
(Winners
are
in
blue
below).
CWA
Mystery
Thriller
Book
Club
Gold
and
Silver
Daggers
for
fiction
(The
winner
of
the
Gold
Dagger
also
receives
a
cash
prize
of
£3000,
of
the
Silver
Dagger
£2000.)
Gold
Dagger:
Blacklist
by
Sara
Paretsky
(Hamish
Hamilton)
Silver
Dagger:
Flesh
and
Blood
by
John
Harvey
(Heinemann)
Tokyo
by
Mo
Hayder
(Bantam)
The
Torment
of
Others
by
Val
McDermid
(HarperCollins)
Midnight
Cab
by
James
W.
Nichol
(Canongate)
The
Lover
by
Laura
Wilson
(Orion)
CWA
Mystery
Thriller
Book
Club
People's
Choice
Reginald
Hill
for
Good
Morning,
Midnight
(HarperCollins)
CWA
Mystery
Thriller
Book
Club
Gold
Dagger
for
non-fiction
(The
winners
share
a
cash
prize
of
£2000.)
Cosa
Nostra:
A
History
of
the
Sicilian
Mafia
by
John
Dickie
(Hodder
&
Stoughton),
and
The
Italian
Boy:
Murder
and
Grave
Robbery
in
1830s
London
by
Sarah
Wise
(Jonathan
Cape)
The
Swamp
of
Death
by
Rebecca
Gowers
(Hamish
Hamilton)
The
Trials
of
Hank
Janson
by
Steve
Holland
(Telos
Publishing)
Slave
by
Mende
Nazer
and
Damien
Lewis
(Time
Warner)
The
CWA
John
Creasey
Memorial
Dagger
(For
first
books
by
previously
unpublished
writers.
This
award
is
sponsored
by
BBC
Audio.
The
winner
also
receives
a
cash
prize
of
£1000.)
Amagansett
by
Mark
Mills
(Fourth
Estate)
The
Jasmine
Trade
by
Denise
Hamilton
(Orion)
The
Three
Body
Problem
by
Catherine
Shaw
(Allison
&
Busby)
The
Devil's
Playground
by
Stav
Sherez
(Penguin
Michael
Joseph)
The
CWA
Mystery
Thriller
Book
Club
Short
Story
Dagger
(The
winner
also
receives
a
cash
prize
of
£1500.)
"The
Weekender"
by
Jeffery
Deaver
(Twisted)
"Dancing
Towards
the
Blade"
by
Mark
Billingham
(Men
From
Boys)
"Persons
Reported"
by
Mat
Coward
(Green
for
Danger)
"The
Consolation
Blonde"
by
Val
McDermid
(Mysterious
Pleasures)
"Douggie
Doughnuts"
by
Don
Winslow
(Men
From
Boys)
CWA
Dagger
in
the
Library
(This
award
is
sponsored
by
Random
House.
Nominated
and
judged
by
librarians:
the
dagger
is
awarded
to
an
author
for
a
body
of
work,
not
one
single
title.
The
winner
also
receives
a
cash
prize
of
£1500.)
Mark
Billingham
Christopher
Brookmyre
Stuart
Pawson
Andrew
Taylor
The
CWA
Ian
Fleming
Steel
Dagger
(For
thrillers.
This
award
is
sponsored
by
Ian
Fleming
Publications
Ltd.
The
winner
also
receives
a
cash
prize
of
£2000.)
Garden
of
Beasts
by
Jeffery
Deaver
(Hodder
&
Stoughton)
The
Warlord's
Son
by
Dan
Fesperman
(Transworld)
Paranoia
by
Joseph
Finder
(Orion)
*
special
mention
*
Tokyo
by
Mo
Hayder
(Transworld)
Hard
Landing
by
Stephen
Leather
(Hodder
&
Stoughton)
Dead
I
May
Well
Be
by
Adrian
McKinty
(Serpent's
Tail)
The
Confessor
by
Daniel
Silva
(Penguin)
The
CWA
Ellis
Peters
Historical
Dagger
(This
award
is
sponsored
by
the
estate
of
Ellis
Peters
and
her
publishers,
Headline,
and
Little
Brown.
The
winner
was
announced
in
London
on
October
19th.
The
winner
also
received
a
cash
prize
of
£3000.)
The
Damascened
Blade
by
Barbara
Cleverly
(Constable
&
Robinson)
The
Shape
of
Sand
by
Majorie
Eccles
(Allison
&
Busby)
Hell
at
the
Breech
by
Tom
Franklin
(Flamingo)
The
Thief-Taker
by
Janet
Gleeson
(Double/Transworld)
The
Dante
Club
by
Matthew
Pearl
(Vintage)
The
Judgement
of
Caesar
by
Steven
Saylor
(Constable
&
Robinson)
The
Lover
by
Laura
Wilson
(Orion)
The
CWA
Debut
Dagger
(This
award,
for
unpublished
books,
was
set
up
to
encourage
new
writers.
It
is
sponsored
by
Orion
and
awarded
on
the
basis
of
one
chapter
and
a
synopsis.
The
winner
also
receives
a
cash
prize
of
£250.)
Debut
Dagger:
Ellen
Grubb
for
The
Doll
Makers
-
UK
Paula
Bouwer
for
George
Trenque
and
the
Old
School
Tie
Eire.
Kenneth
Carlisle
for
The
Gardener
-
UK
Fay
Cunningham
for
Sleeping
Dogs
-
UK
Jim
Doherty
for
An
Obscure
Grave
-
USA
Tom
Flynn
for
Cheap
Day
Return
-
Australia
Jude
Larkin
for
Dead
Meat
-
Australia
Andrew
Murphy
for
Redmans
Revenge
N.
Ireland
Louise
Penny
for
Still
Life
-
Canada
Phyllis
Smallman
for
Margarita
Nights
-
Canada
Germaine
Stafford
for
Fallen
Women
-
Italy
Otis
Twelve
for
Sometimes
a
Prozac
Notion
USA
Eugene
Wang
for
Murder
in
Crowded
Hours
USA
Geoffrey
D.
West
for
Deadly
Contact
UK
2004
Hammett
Award
Winner:
The
North
American
Branch
of
the
International
Association
of
Crime
Writers
awarded
the
annual
Hammett
Prize
for
a
work
of
literary
excellence
in
the
field
of
crime
writing
by
a
US
or
Canadian
author
at
Bouchercon
in
Toronto.
(winner
in
blue
below)
The
Seduction
of
Water
by
Carol
Goodman
The
Delicate
Storm
by
Giles
Blunt
Tropic
of
Night
by
Michael
Gruber
Shutter
Island
by
Dennis
Lehane
Every
Secret
Thing
by
Laura
Lippman
2004
Ellen
Nehr
Award:
The
American
Crime
Writers
League
presented
the
Ellen
Nehr
Award
for
excellence
in
mystery
reviewing
to
Robert
Wade,
a
mystery
writer
who
reviews
for
the
San
Diego
Union-Tribune.
Our
own
Sally
Fellows
was
among
the
nominees
for
the
second
year
in
a
row.
Anthony
Award
winners:
Bouchercon
2004
announced
the
Anthony
Award
winners
at
a
banquet
at
Bouchercon
in
Toronto
on
October
9.
Winners
are
in
blue
below.
Best
Novel:
Every
Secret
Thing
by
Laura
Lippman
(Harper
Collins)
Blood
is
the
Sky
by
Steve
Hamilton
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
The
Delicate
Storm
by
Giles
Blunt
(Random
House)
Shutter
Island
by
Dennis
Lehane
(William
Morrow
)
The
Summer
That
Never
Was
by
Peter
Robinson
(McClelland
&
Stewart)
(US
title:
Close
to
Home;
Morrow)
Best
First
Novel:
Monkeewrench
by
P.
J.
Tracy
(Putnam)
(UK
title:
Want
to
Play?
(
Michael
Joseph))
Death
Of
A
Nationalist
by
Rebecca
Pawel
(Soho
Press)
Haunted
Ground
by
Erin
Hart
(Simon
&Schuster)
Maisie
Dobbs
by
Jacqueline
Winspear
(Soho
Press)
Wiley's
Lament
by
Lono
Waiwaiole
(St.
Martin's
Press)
Best
Paperback
Original:
Deadly
Legacy
by
Robin
Burcell
(Avon)
Dealing
In
Murder
by
Elaine
Flinn
(Avon)
Find
Me
Again
by
Sylvia
Maultash
Warsh
(Dundurn
Press)
Thicker
Than
Water
by
P.
J.
Parrish
(Pinnacle
Press)
Tough
Luck
by
Jason
Starr
(Vintage/Black
Lizard)
Best
Short
Story:
"Doppelganger"
by
Rhys
Bowen
(in
Blood
On
Their
Hands;
edited
by
Lawrence
Block,
Berkley
Prime
Crime)
"The
Grass
is
Always
Greener"
by
Sandy
Balzo
(in
Ellery
Queen's
Mystery
Magazine,
March
2003)
"Munchies"
by
Jack
Bludis
(in
Hardbroiled;
edited
by
Michael
Bracken,
Wild
Side
Press)
"Red
Meat"
by
Elaine
Viets
(in
Blood
On
Their
Hands;
edited
by
Lawrence
Block,
Berkley
Prime
Crime)
"Wanda
Wilcox
Is
Trapped"
by
Eddie
Muller
(in
Plots
With
Guns,
Sept/Oct
2003)
Best
Young
Adult
Mystery:
Harry
Potter
and
the
Order
of
the
Phoenix
by
J.
K.
Rowling
(Bloomsbury)
Artemis
Fowl
-The
Eternity
Code
by
Eoin
Colfer
(Viking
Children's
Books)
Feast
Of
Fools
by
Bridget
Crowley
(Hodder
Children's
Books)
No
Escape
by
Norah
McClintock
(Scolastic)
Seventh
Knot
by
Kathleen
Karr
(Marshall
Cavendish)
Best
Historical
Mystery:
For
the
Love
of
Mike
by
Rhys
Bowen
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
Find
Me
Again
by
Sylvia
Maultash
Warsh
(Dundurn
Press)
Let
Loose
the
Dogs
by
Maureen
Jennings
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
Maisie
Dobbs
by
Jacqueline
Winspear
(Soho
Press)
The
Bridge
of
Sighs
by
Olen
Steinhauer
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
Best
Critical/Non-Fiction
Work:
Make
Mine
a
Mystery
by
Gary
Warren
Niebuhr
(Libraries
Unlimited)
Beautiful
Shadow
by
Andrew
Wilson
(Bloomsbury)
Interrogations
by
Jon
Jordan
(Mystery
One
Books)
Mystery
Women:
An
Encyclopedia
of
Leading
Women
Characters
In
Mystery
Fiction,
Vol
III
by
Colleen
Barnett
(Poisoned
Pen
Press)
The
Story
of
Jane
Doe:
A
Book
About
Rape
by
Jane
Doe
(Random
House)
Best
Fan
Publication:
Mystery
Scene
Magazine,
editor:
Kate
Stine
Deadly
Pleasures,
editor:
George
Easter
The
Drood
Review,
editor:
Jim
Huang
Mystery
News,
editors:
Lynn
Kaczmarek
&
Chris
Aldrich
Mystery
Readers
Journal,
editor:
Janet
A.
Rudolph
Barry
Award
winners:
Deadly
Pleasures
magazine
has
announced
the
winners
of
the
Barry
Awards,
which
were
presented
at
a
reception
at
Bouchercon
in
October.
George
Easter,
editor
of
DP,
advised
that
the
rules
for
the
nominations
were
changed
this
year
so
that
some
of
the
same
names
wouldn't
appear
year
after
year.
If
an
author
was
nominated
for
Best
Mystery
Novel
last
year,
that
author
is
ineligible
for
this
year.
Winners
are
in
blue
below.
Best
Mystery
Novel:
Every
Secret
Thing
by
Laura
Lippman
(Morrow)
The
Guards
by
Ken
Bruen
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
The
Small
Boat
of
Great
Sorrows
by
Dan
Fesperman
(Knopf)
Keeping
Watch
by
Laurie
R.
King
(Bantam)
Shutter
Island
by
Dennis
Lehane
(Morrow)
A
Fountain
Filled
With
Blood
by
Julia
Spencer-Fleming
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
Best
First
Mystery
Novel:
Monkeewrench
by
P.
J.
Tracy
(Putnam)
Mission
Flats
by
Bill
Landay
(Bantam
Press/Delacorte)
The
Bridge
of
Sighs
by
Olen
Steinhauer
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
The
Barbed-Wire
Kiss
by
Wallace
Stroby
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
Maisie
Dobbs
by
Jacqueline
Winspear
(Soho)
Clea's
Moon
by
Edward
Wright
(Putnam)
Best
British
Mystery
Novel:
The
Distant
Echo
by
Val
McDermid
(Harpercollins)
Lazybones
by
Mark
Billingham
(Little,
Brown)
Full
Dark
House
by
Christopher
Fowler
(Doubleday)
The
Murder
Exchange
by
Simon
Kernick
(Bantam
Press)
The
House
Sitter
by
Peter
Lovesey
(Little,
Brown)
The
American
Boy
(U.S.
title:
An
Unpardonable
Crime)
by
Andrew
Taylor
(Flamingo)
Best
Paperback
Original
Mystery:
Tough
Luck
by
Jason
Starr
(Vintage
Crime)
Dealing
in
Murder
by
Elaine
Flinn
(Avon)
Wisdom
of
The
Bones
by
Christopher
Hyde
(Onyx)
The
Courier
by
Jay
Maclarty
(Pocket
Star)
The
Shadow
of
Venus
by
Judith
Van
Gieson
(Signet)
Murder
Between
the
Covers
by
Elaine
Viets
(Signet)
Best
Mystery
Short
Story:
"Rogues'
Gallery"
by
Robert
Barnard
(EQMM
March
2003)
"The
Blind
Pig"
by
Doug
Allyn
(EQMM
May
2003)
"Always
Another
War"
by
Brendan
Dubois
(AHMM
July-August
2003)
"The
Mask
Of
Peter"
by
Clark
Howard
(EQMM
April
2003)
"Rogue's
Run"
by
Donald
Olson
(EQMM
April
2003)
Shamus
Award
winners:
The
Private
Eye
Writers
of
America
(PWA)
has
announced
the
winners
of
the
Shamus
Awards,
which
were
given
during
Bouchercon
in
Toronto.
Winners
are
in
blue
below.
Best
PI
Short
Story:
"Lady
on
Ice"
by
Loren
D.
Estleman
(A
Hot
and
Sultry
Night
for
Crime)
"Munchies"
by
Jack
Bludis
(Hardboiled)
"The
Rock
in
the
Orange
Grove"
by
Mitch
Alderman
(Alfred
Hitchcock
Mystery
Magazine)
"Slayer
Statute"
by
Janet
Dawson
(Ellery
Queen
Mystery
Magazine)
"Valhalla"
by
Doug
Allyn
(Ellery
Queen
Mystery
Magazine)
Best
PI
Novel:
The
Guards
by
Ken
Bruen
(St.
Martins
Minotaur)
Scavenger
Hunt
by
Robert
Ferrigno
(Pantheon)
Blood
is
the
Sky
by
Steve
Hamilton
(Thomas
Dunne
Books)
Fatal
Flaw
by
William
Lashner
(William
Morrow/Harper
Collins)
A
Visible
Darkness
by
Jonathon
King
(Dutton)
Best
First
PI
Novel:
Black
Maps
by
Peter
Spiegelman
(Knopf)
Spiked
by
Mark
Arsenault
(Poisoned
Pen
Press)
Lovers
Crossing
by
James
C.
Mitchell
(St.
Martin's
Press)
Best
PI
Paperback
Original:
Cold
Quarry
by
Andy
Straka
(Signet)
Thicker
Than
Water
by
PJ
Parrish
(Pinnacle)
Wet
Debt
by
Richard
Helms
(Back
Ally
Books)
Dragonfly
Bones
by
David
Cole
(Avon)
Arthur
Ellis
Awards:
The
Crime
Writers
of
Canada
announced
the
winners
of
the
2004
Arthur
Ellis
Awards
on
June
9
at
a
gala
21st
anniversary
dinner
on
Wednesday,
June
9,
at
the
Ontario
Club
in
Toronto.
(Winners
are
in
blue
below)
The
Delicate
Storm
by
Giles
Blunt
(Random
House
Canada)
Lament
for
a
Lounge
Lizard
by
Mary
Jane
Maffini
(RendezVous
Press)
The
Glenwood
Treasure
by
Kim
Moritsugu
(Simon
&
Pierre,
Dundurn)
The
Hua
Shan
Hospital
Murders
by
David
Rotenberg
(McArthur
&
Company)
The
Summer
that
Never
Was
by
Peter
Robinson
(McClelland
&
Stewart)
(US
title:
Close
to
Home)
Best
First
Novel:
Just
Murder
by
Jan
Rehner
(Sumach)
Amuse
Bouche
by
Anthony
Bidulka
(Insomniac)
Confession
in
Moscow
by
Michael
Johansen
(Breakwater)
Mazovia
Legacy
by
Michael
E.
Rose
(McArthur
&
Company)
The
Sleeping
Boy
by
Barbara
J.
Stewart
(Anchor
Canada,
RHC)
Best
Crime
Writing
in
French:
On
finit
toujours
par
payer
by
Jean
Lemieux(La
Courte
Echelle)
Indesirables
by
Chrystine
Brouillet
(La
Courte
Echelle)
La
Salaire
de
la
honte
by
Maxime
Houde
(Alire)
Les
effets
sont
secondaires
by
Andre
Marois
(La
Courte
Echelle)
Au
nom
de
Compostelle
by
Maryse
Rouy
(Quebec
Amerique)
Best
Short
Story:
"Dead
Wood"
by
Gregory
Ward
in
Hard
Boiled
Love
(Insomniac)
"A
Christmas
Bauble"
by
Therese
Greenwood
in
The
Kingston
Whig-Standard
(December
24,
2003)
"Dead
in
the
Water"
by
Dennis
Murphy
in
Storyteller
(Summer
2003)
"When
Laura
Smiles"
by
Liz
Palmer
in
Bone
Dance
(RendezVouz
Press)
"The
Gimmick"
by
Vern
Smith
in
Hard
Boiled
Love
(Insomniac)
Best
Non-Fiction:
The
Road
to
Hell
by
Julian
Sher
&
William
Marsden
(Knopf
Canada)
The
Story
of
Jane
Doe
by
"Jane
Doe"
(Random
House
Canada)
Nowhere
to
Run:
The
Killing
of
Constable
Dennis
Strongquill
by
Mike
McIntyre
(Great
Plains
Publications)
Where
There's
Life,
There's
Lawsuits
by
Jeffrey
Miller
(ECW)
Best
Juvenile:
Acceleration
by
Graham
McNamee
(Wendy
Lamb
Books,
RHC)
Theories
of
Relativity
by
Barbara
Haworth-Attard
(Harper
Trophy
Canada)
Truth
by
Tanya
Lloyd
Kyi
(Orca
Book
Publishers)
The
Deep
End
Gang
by
Peggy
Dymond
Leavey
(Napoleon)
No
Escape
by
Norah
McClintock
(Scholastic
Canada)
Derrick
Murdock
Award:
Cheryl
Freedman,
secretary-treasurer
Macavity
Award
winners:
Mystery
Readers
International
announced
the
winners
of
for
the
Macavity
Awards
for
works
published
in
the
US
in
2003.
Members
of
Mystery
Readers
International
nominate
and
vote.
The
Macavity
Awards
were
presented
at
Bouchercon,
the
World
Mystery
convention,
in
October
in
Toronto.
Winners
are
in
blue
below.
Best
Mystery
Novel:
The
House
Sitter
by
Peter
Lovesey
(Soho
Press)
The
Delicate
Storm
by
Giles
Blunt
(Putnam)
For
the
Love
of
Mike
by
Rhys
Bowen
(St.
Martin's)
The
Guards
by
Ken
Bruen
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
Done
for
a
Dime
by
David
Corbett
(Ballantine)
Best
First
Mystery
Novel:
Maisie
Dobbs
by
Jacqueline
Winspear
(Soho
Press)
Night
of
the
Dance
by
James
Hime
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
Death
of
a
Nationalist
by
Rebecca
C.
Pawel
(Soho
Press)
The
Bridge
of
Sighs
by
Olen
Steinhauer
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
Best
Non-Fiction:
Make
Mine
a
Mystery:
A
Reader's
Guide
to
Mystery
and
Detective
Fiction
by
Gary
Warren
Niebuhr
(Libraries
Unlimited)
Mystery
Women:
An
Encyclopedia
of
Leading
Women
Characters
in
Mystery
Fiction,
Vol.
3
by
Colleen
A
Barnett
(Poisoned
Pen
Press)
A
Second
Helping
of
Murder
by
Jo
Grossman
&
Robert
Weibezahl
(Poisoned
Pen
Press)
Beautiful
Shadow:
A
Life
of
Patricia
Highsmith
by
Andrew
Wilson
(Bloomsbury)
Best
Short
Story:
"The
Grass
Is
Always
Greener"
by
Sandy
Balzo
(Ellery
Queen's
Mystery
Magazine,
March
2003)
"Rogues
Gallery"
by
Robert
Barnard
(Ellery
Queen's
Mystery
Magazine,
March
2003)
"Texas
Two-Step"
by
Diana
Deverell
(Alfred
Hitchcock's
Mystery
Magazine,
February
2003)
"No
Man's
Land"
by
Beth
Foxwell
(Blood
On
Their
Hands,
Berkley
Prime
Crime)
"War
Crimes"
by
G.
Miki
Hayden
(A
Hot
and
Sultry
Night
for
Crime,
Berkley
Prime
Crime)
"Child
Support"
by
Ronnie
Klaskin
(A
Hot
and
Sultry
Night
for
Crime,
Berkley
Prime
Crime)
"Red
Meat"
by
Elaine
Viets
(Blood
On
Their
Hands,
Berkley
Prime
Crime)
2003
LA
Times
Book
Prize
nomineesThe
Los
Angeles
Times
awarded
the
2003
Book
Prizes
on
April
24
in
conjunction
with
the
2004
Los
Angeles
Times
Festival
of
Books.
The
winner
in
the
Mystery/Suspense
category
is:
Soul
Circus:
A
Novel
by
George
P.
Pelecanos
(Little,
Brown)
The
other
nominees
in
the
category
were:
The
Company
You
Keep
by
Neil
Gordon
(Viking)
The
House
Sitter
by
Peter
Lovesey
(Soho
Press)
The
Dogs
of
Riga:
A
Kurt
Wallander
Mystery
by
Henning
Mankell
[translated
from
the
Swedish
by
Laurie
Thompson]
(The
New
Press)
Death
of
a
Nationalist
by
Rebecca
Pawel
(Soho
Press)
See
the
complete
list
of
LA
Times
2003
Book
Prize
winners
and
nominees
here.
2004
Agatha Award winners:
Malice
Domestic has announced the winners of this
year's Agatha Awards, which honor traditional
mysteries - books best typified by the works
of Agatha Christie. The Agatha Awards were
presented at the Malice
Domestic banquet on May 1, 2004 in Arlington,
VA. (winners are in blue
below).
Letter From
Home
by Carolyn Hart (Berkley Prime Crime)
Crouching
Buzzard, Leaping Loon by Donna Andrews
(St. Martins Minotaur)
Mumbo Gumbo by Jerrilyn Farmer
(William Morrow)
Dream House by Rochelle Krich
(Ballantine Books)
Last Lessons of Summer by Margaret
Maron (Mysterious Press)
Shop till You Drop by Elaine
Viets (Signet)
Maisie
Dobbs
by Jacqueline Winspear (Soho Press Inc.)
Dealing
in Murder by Elaine Flinn (Avon)
Haunted Ground by Erin Hart (Scribner)
Take the Bait by S. W. Hubbard
(Pocket)
Alpine for You by Maddy Hunter
(Pocket Books)
Murder Off Mike by Joyce Krieg
(St. Martins Minotaur)
O Artful Death by Sarah
Stewart Taylor (St. Martins Minotaur)
Amelia
Peabodys Egypt: A Compendium,
edited by Elizabeth Peters and Kristen
Whitbread (William Morrow)
Mystery
Women: An Encyclopedia of Leading Women
Characters in Mystery Fiction, vol.
3 (parts 1 & 2) by Colleen A. Barnett
(Poisoned Pen Press)
A Second Helping of Murder: More
Diabolically Delicious Recipes from
Contemporary Mystery Writers, edited
by Jo Grossman and Robert Weibezahl
(Poisoned Pen Press)
Atomic Renaissance: Women Mystery
Writers of the 1940s and 1950s by
Jeffrey Marks (Delphi Books)
Dick Francis Companion by Jean
Swanson and Dean James (Berkley Prime
Crime)
No
Mans Land
by Elizabeth Foxwell in Blood On
Their Hands (Berkley Prime Crime)
Doppleganger
by Rhys Bowen in Blood On Their Hands
(Berkley Prime Crime)
Safety First
by Marcia Talley in Blood On Their
Hands (Berkley Prime Crime)
Red Meat by
Elaine Viets in Blood On Their Hands
(Berkley Prime Crime)
Sex and Bingo by
Elaine Viets in High Stakes (Signet)
Best
Children's/Young Adult
The
7th Knot by
Kathleen Karr (Marshall Cavendish)
Gangsters
at the Grand Atlantic by Sarah Masters
Buckey (Pleasant Company)
Danger, Dynamite by Anne Capecci
(Peachtree Publishers)
Ghost Light on Graveyard Shoal
by Elizabeth McDavid Jones (Pleasant
Company)
The Secret of the Equestrian Park
by Gay Toltl Kinman (Amber Quill Press)
2003
Hammett Award nominees: The North
American Branch of the International Association
of Crime Writers has announced the nominees
for the annual Hammett Prize, given
for a work of literary excellence in the
field of crime writing by a US or Canadian
author. The award will be presented at Bouchercon
in Toronto in October.
The
Delicate Storm by Giles Blunt
The Seduction of Water by Carol
Goodman
Tropic of Night by Michael Gruber
Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane
Every Secret Thing by Laura Lippman
2004
Edgar Allan Poe Award nominees:
The
Mystery Writers of America
presented the Edgar Allan
Poe Awards 2004, honoring
the best in mystery fiction,
non-fiction, television and
film published or produced
in 2003, at the 58th Gala
Banquet on April 29, 2004
at the Grand Hyatt Hotel,
New York City. (winners are
in blue
below).
Resurrection
Men
by Ian Rankin (Little,
Brown)
The
Guards by Ken Bruen
(St. Martin's Minotaur)
Out by Natsuo Kirino
(Kodansha International)
Maisie Dobbs by
Jacqueline Winspear (Soho
Press)
Best
First
Novel
by
an
American
Author
Death
of a Nationalist
by Rebecca Pawel (Soho
Press)
12
Bliss Street by Martha
Conway (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Offer of Proof
by Robert Heilbrun (William
Morrow)
Night of the Dance
by James Hime (St. Martin's
Minotaur)
The Bridge of Sighs
by Olen Steinhauer (St.
Martin's Minotaur)
Find
Me Again
by Sylvia Maultash Warsh
(Dundurn Group)
Cut
and Run by Jeff Abbott
(NAL-Penguin)
The Last Witness
by Joel Goldman (Pinnacle)
Wisdom of the Bones
by Christopher Hyde (NAL-Penguin)
Southland by Nina
Rovoyr (Akashic Books)
Best
Critical/Biographical
Beautiful
Shadow: A Life of Patricia
Highsmith by
Andrew Wilson (Bloomsbury)
Mystery
Women, Volume 3 by
Colleen Barnett (Poisoned
Pen Press)
Amelia Peabody's Egypt:
A Compendium edited
by Elizabeth Peters and
Kristen Whitbread (Morrow)
Alfred Hitchcock: A
Life in Darkness and Light
by Patrick McGilligan
(HarperCollins)
The American Police
Novel: A History by
Leroy Lad Panek (McFarland)
The
Devil in the White City
by Erik Larson (Random
House - Crown Books)
Black
Dahlia Avenger: A Genius
for Murder by Steve
Hodel (Arcade Publishing)
Judgment Ridge: The
True Story Behind the
Dartmouth Murders
by Dick Lehr and Mitchell
Zuckoff (HarperCollins)
And The Dead Shall
Rise: The Murder of Mary
Phagan & the Lynching
of Leo Frank by Steve
Oney (Pantheon Books)
Rothstein: The Life,
Times & Murder of
the Criminal Genius Who
Fixed the 1919 World Series
by David Pietrusza (Carroll
& Graf)
"The
Maids"
by G. Miki Hayden (from
Blood on Their Hands
published by Berkley Prime
Crime)
"Bet
on Red" by
Jeff Abbott (from High
Stakes published by
NAL-Penguin)
"Black Heart
& Cabin Girl"
by Shelly Costa (from
Blood on Their Hands
published by Berkley Prime
Crime)
"Aces and Eights"
by David Edgerley
Gates (from AHMM
- December 2003)
"Cowboy
Grace" by
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
(from The Silver Gryphon
published by Golden Gryphon
Press)
Acceleration
by Graham McNamee (Wendy
Lamb Books/Random House
Childrens)
The
Last Treasure by Janet
Anderson (Dutton Children's
Group)
Feast of Fools
by Bridget Crowley (McElderry
- Simon & Schuster)
Death and the Arrow
by Chris Priestly (Knopf
Books for Young Readers)
Uncovering Sadie's
Secrets by Libby Sternberg
(Bancroft Press)
Bernie
Magruder & the Rats
in the Belfry
by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
(Simon & Schuster/Atheneum)
The
Malted Falcon by Bruce
Hale (Harcourt Children's
Books)
Lily's Ghosts by
Laura Ruby (HarperCollins
Children's Books)
Dust by Arthur
Slade (Wendy Lamb Books/Random
House Childrens)
Sammy Keyes and the
Art of Deception by
Wendelin Van Draanen (Knopf
Books for Young Readers/Random
House Childrens)
Best
Television
Episode
Teleplay
The
Practice: "Goodbye",
teleplay by Peter Blake
& David E. Kelley
Law
& Order Criminal Intent:
"Probability",
teleplay by Gerry Conway.
Story by Rene Balcer &
Gerry Conway
Law & Order SVU:
"Coerced",
teleplay by Jonathan Greene
Monk: "Mr. Monk
and the 12th Man",
teleplay by Michael Angeli
Monk: "Mr. Monk
and the Very, Very Old
Man", teleplay
by Daniel Dratch
Best
Motion
Picture
Screenplay
Dirty
Pretty Things,
screenplay by Steve Knight
(BBC, Celador Productions,
Jonescompany)
The
Cooler, screenplay
by Wayne Kramer &
Frank Hannah (Lions Gate
Films)
Monster, screenplay
by Patty Jenkins (MDP
Worldwide)
Mystic River, screenplay
by Brian Helgeland, based
on the novel by Dennis
Lehane (Malpaso Productions)
Runaway Jury, screenplay
by Brian Koppelman, David
Levien, Rick Cleveland,
Matthew Chapman, based
on the novel by John
Grisham
The
Simon
&
Schuster
-
Mary
Higgins
Clark
Award
Song
of the Bones
by M.K. Preston (Intrigue
Press)
Ricochet
by Nancy Baker Jacobs
(Five Star Publishing)
A Bloodhound to Die
For by Virginia Lanier
(HarperCollins)
The Samurai's Daughter
by Sujata Massey (HarperCollins)
The Body in the Lighthouse
by Katherine Hall Page
(Morrow)
Robert
L.
Fish
Memorial
Award
Sandy
Balzo for "The
Grass is Always Greener"
(EQMM -
March 2003)
Ray
and Pat Browne Library
for Popular Culture Studies
at Bowling Green State
University, in recognition
of its long-standing work
in collecting and preserving
detective fiction
Vanity
Fair Magazine,
Graydon Carter, editor,
in recognition of their
coverage of True Crime
Home
Box Office,
in recognition of the creation
and production of their
ground-breaking crime series
such as The Sopranos,
Oz and The
Wire
2004
Dilys Award Winner: The
Independent
Mystery Booksellers Association announced
the following nominees for the 2004 Dilys
Award, which is
named in honor of Dilys Winn, founder of
the first bookshop devoted to mysteries.
The Independent Mystery Booksellers Association,
a trade association devoted to selling mysteries,
has presented this award each year since
1993. The award recognizes the book chosen
by the members as the ones they most enjoyed
selling throughout the year. The winner
was announced at Left Coast Crime in Monterey,
CA on February 21, 2004 (winner in blue
below).
Lost
in a Good Book
by Jasper Fforde (Viking)
Crouching
Buzzard, Leaping Loon by Donna Andrews
(St. Martin's)
The Sixth Lamentation by William
Broderick (Viking)
Monkeewrench by P.J. Tracy (Putnam)
Maisie Dobbs by Jacqueline Winspear
(Soho)
Left
Coast Crime 2004 Awards: The
membership of LCC 14 voted on the following
awards, which were presented at a luncheon
on February 21, 2004 (Winners
are in blue
below).
Lefty
Award (for a humorous mystery):
Mumbo
Gumbo by
Jerrilyn Farmer
Crouching
Buzzard, Leaping Loon by Donna
Andrews
Shop Till You Drop by Elaine
Viets
Otter
Award (one-time award for a mystery
set in the LCC geographic area):
More
Than You Know by
Meg Chittenden
Dragonfly
Bones by David Cole
Murder Pans Out by Emily Toll
Bruce
Alexander Historical Award (in memory
of author Bruce Alexander)
For the Love
of Mike
by Rhys Bowen
Silver Lies by Ann Parker
Four for a Boy by Mary Reed
and Eric Mayer
Click
here to see Awards presented in 2003
Click
here to see Awards presented in 2002
Click
here to see Awards presented in 2001
Mystery
News home
page
|